BritBox UK Privacy Notice

Last Updated: 1 November 2019

BritBox is a service run by BritBox SVOD Limited, a member of the ITV group of companies.

Your data is important. It’s important to us, and we understand that it’s important to you. BritBox is committed to safeguarding your information in line with the latest data protection and privacy laws. We also want to be transparent about what information we collect about you, how we use it, and how you can control what we do with this information. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to contact us at privacy@britbox.co.uk.

WHAT INFORMATION WE MIGHT COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Data you give us: We collect information from you when you become a BritBox subscriber, use our service or when you contact customer services. This will include your email address and password, billing address, payment card details and any other information you volunteer to us. We’ll only use this supplementary information to deal with your query or for the purposes explained to you at the time the information was collected. Please note that if you contact us to assist you, to help protect your privacy we may need to verify your identity before we can assist you.

Data we collect automatically: When you use the BritBox service, we’ll collect technical information about your use and browsing of our website, our apps, our advertising, and information about the device you’re using to access the services. For example, we receive your IP address when your device talks to our servers so we can send content to the right device.

We also collect information about the model and version of the device, browser and operating system you’re using; data about how you use the service and what you view; your device’s network and connections; your network and/or GPS location. We also collect unique IDs from your device – like randomly generated cookie IDs or your mobile device’s Ad ID (a value assigned by the operating system, which you can reset or limit). To collect this information, we may use cookies and other tracking technologies; you can find out more about these in the relevant section of this policy below.

Information from other sources: We may also acquire information about you from third parties, for example from publicly available government databases, from specialist data providers (which may include demographic and interest based information about you), or from BritBox partners who make our service available on their devices. We treat all information we acquire about you in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

From time to time we may also collect information about you by asking you to fill in a survey or questionnaire.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION AND OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We aim to use your information in ways that are fair and reasonable. The list below sets out the ways in which we might use your information and the legal basis for that use:

Processing necessary to perform our contract with you:

  • Provide you with the BritBox service (including creating an account for you, enabling you to subscribe for our service and processing payments from you)

  • Provide you with technical support and service messages, for example to let you know when a new version of our app is available

  • Administer prize draws or competitions which you choose to enter, including (where required) publishing the name of winners

  • Assist you with any customer services enquiries you make

Processing based on our or a third party’s legitimate interests:

  • Personalise our service and our promotional material for you, for example to recommend content we think you might like - this will usually be based on your browsing and viewing behaviour, any may also be based on any demographic information we hold about you

  • Understanding and improving your profile so we can provide you with the best possible service (which may include sharing your information with carefully selected third parties so they can match your profile with other information lawfully obtained by them)

  • Understanding user journeys to and on our website and in our apps to determine whether users complete registration (and so we can remind you to complete your registration journey)

  • Understanding your location so we can ensure that our service is only made available in our territory of operation

  • Send you marketing information, including content recommendations and special offers in accordance with your marketing preferences, and to manage our email suppression lists (see our section below on marketing for further information)

  • To invite you to participate in surveys or user research

  • Analyse your use of our service to help us understand how people use BritBox, and to improve them for everyone

  • Enforce our rights and our terms of service

  • Prevent fraud or other potentially illegal activities (including copyright infringement)

  • Sharing your information with other ITV group companies

  • Sharing your information with third parties to allow us to promote our service to you on their platform

  • Validate your entitlement to any special offer or voucher code (and we may share information with relevant third parties for this purpose)

If we want to use your data in any way not covered in the list above, we will only do so with your consent.

Aggregate and/or Anonymised Information: We may aggregate or anonymise certain information that we collect from you. Aggregate and de-identified information is designed so that we can’t identify you personally.

DIRECT MARKETING MESSAGES

We will only send you direct marketing about BritBox products and services, unless you indicated during the registration process that you do not wish to receive such messages by sending us an email from the email address you use to register to optout@britbox.co.uk. In addition, you can unsubscribe from receiving such messages by clicking the unsubscribe link in any of our emails or in the account section of our website.

We may from time to time ask you if you are happy to receive marketing information from other ITV group companies or from 3rd parties. If you opt-in to receive such information, we will share your email address with the relevant parties who may use it to contact you with marketing. Please note that such parties act as data controller in relation to use of your data and this Privacy Notice does not apply to such processing.

WHEN WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS

We won’t sell or rent your data to others. We may share your information outside BritBox in the following circumstances:

To other companies in the ITV group:

BritBox has a legitimate interest in promoting and marketing our service; in improving our service; and in understanding more about your preferences so that we and ITV can enable you to have the best possible experience when you use our service alongside other ITV services (e.g. the ITV Hub or ITV Hub+). For example, ITV may recommend to you that other series of a programme you enjoy on the ITV Hub are available on BritBox. We may share your information with ITV for these purposes.

Where ITV acts as data controller for any data shared with them, ITV will use your information in accordance with the ITV Privacy Notice which is available at ITV.com/privacy.

Our service providers: We use a number of third parties to perform business functions on our behalf, such as sending our newsletters, hosting our online services and providing our customer services. We only disclose the information necessary to enable these third parties to perform their services. Our suppliers are contracted to comply with our instructions and we require that they don’t use your personal information for their own business purposes.

Payment partners: We use specialist payment partners to process your payment card information. In processing your payments, they may also use the data for fraud detection and prevention. They’re obliged to remain certified as compliant with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) security standards.

Voucher code partners: We may share your information as necessary with any third parties where you have received a voucher code which is only available to a particular group of people (for example, if we provide a voucher code to employees of a particular organisation, we may share your information with that organisation to validate your entitlement to that voucher code).

Social media networks and other third parties: We (or a media agency acting on our behalf) may share your information with social media networks and other carefully selected third parties for the purpose of promoting our service to you, and other people like you, on their platforms. Where appropriate this is done by hashing or encrypting your information before it is sent to them, after which they can identify whether you are also a user of their platform. To opt-out from having your information used for this purpose please adjust your marketing preferences.

Regulatory bodies and others: We may disclose your personal information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence, unlawful activity or suspected breach of the Terms of Use and/or the breach of other terms and conditions or otherwise where required by law or where we suspect harm or potential harm to others. We will cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or location of or any other information about anyone breaching any relevant terms and conditions or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.

Sale or transfer of all or part of our business or assets: If we decide to change or restructure our business we may need to pass your personal information to one of our group companies so we can continue to effectively deliver the BritBox service to you.

Also, if we become involved in a merger, acquisition, restructuring, reorganisation or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our group companies’ assets, then your information may be included in the assets that are transferred to the new owner and may be provided to the entities and advisors involved. Such a transaction may involve us:

(i) retaining the right to continue to use transferred personal information in addition to the right of the new owner to use such information; and (ii) engaging in additional transfers of personal information (including new personal information) with the new owner from time to time following such a transaction.

If there are changes to our business (such as a re-organisation or restructuring), your personal information will remain subject to this privacy notice (as amended from time to time). However, where your personal information is transferred to a new owner following a merger or acquisition it may be subject to a different privacy notice. We, or the new owner, will provide notice to you before any of your personal information becomes subject to a different privacy notice.

SERVICE PROVIDERS BASED OUTSIDE EUROPE

We use certain third party companies to perform some functions of the BritBox service on our behalf or to provide services to us. These third parties are only allowed access to your information as needed to perform such functions or to provide such services. They’re not allowed to use it for any other purpose.

Some of these third party companies are located, or have servers that are located, outside the European Economic Area. Where we share your information with such companies, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

However, please note that the data protection and other laws of such countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Economic Area. We’ll only transfer your personal information to a territory outside of the European Economic Area under the following circumstances:

  • the European Commission has determined that an adequate level of protection for personal information is in place in the country to which we transfer your data

  • standard data protection clauses as adopted by the European Commission are in place governing the transfer (you can view the standard clauses on the European Union’s legal website at eur-lex.europa.eu)

  • for transfers to the USA, the recipient organisation is a participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield programme; or

  • other appropriate safeguards have been put in place, as described in the privacy notice for the applicable Service

YOUR RIGHTS

Any personal information you supply will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and any other applicable or superseding legislation. We are committed to delivering the rights that individuals are entitled to under data protection laws in the UK. These are:

  • the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, please contact us at privacy@britbox.co.uk making clear that you are requesting a copy of your personal information and including full details of what you require. You may also be required to submit a proof of your identity.

  • the right to object to your personal information being used for direct marketing. Please see the section above on marketing for details of how to opt out.

  • the right to object to your personal information being processed where the legal basis for the processing is our own legitimate interests as a business. We will comply with such a request unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so, such as when we need to continue to process your information to defend a legal claim or if this information is necessary for the ongoing provision of our service.

  • the right to rectification. You may request that we correct any inaccurate and/or complete any incomplete personal information.

  • the right to withdraw consent. Where we are processing your personal information on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

  • the right of erasure. You may request that we erase your personal information and we will comply, unless there is a lawful reason for not doing so. For example, there may be an overriding legitimate ground for retaining your personal information, such as keeping your payment information for several years to comply with HMRC rules.

  • the right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may request that we provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have it transferred to another provider of the same or similar services to us. Where this right is applicable, we will comply with such transfer as far as it is technically feasible.

  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. We suggest that you contact us about any questions or if you have a complaint in relation to how we process your personal information. However, you do have the right to contact the relevant supervisory authority directly. To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom, please visit the ICO website for instructions.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We’ll keep your information for as long as you use our services and for a period of time after you have stopped using the services for analysis and administrative purposes. We may keep an anonymised form of your account for a longer period, but it won’t be possible to link this data back to you.

Our payment partners will keep certain payment information for as long as required by law; for example for VAT reporting, they may keep your payment card number and part of your address (as evidence of where our services were consumed).

PERSONS UNDER 18

You must be 18 years old or older to create an account with BritBox.

If you’re the parent or guardian of a child who’s aged under 18, and you become aware that your child has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@britbox.co.uk. We’ll delete their information from our records within a reasonable time.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in law or best practice, or changes in our business practices. Material changes will be clearly highlighted and we’ll take reasonable steps to notify you of any changes that impact on your privacy. The date of the most recent revision will appear at the top of this page. You should check this policy each time you provide information to us.

DATA CONTROLLER

BritBox SVOD Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 11801341). Our registered office is 2 Waterhouse Square, Holborn, London EC1N 2AE.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like most companies, we (and our service providers) use specialist web and app technologies. This notice provides general information about cookies and describes how these may be used on BritBox services.

Why does BritBox use these technologies?

We use cookies for a variety of purposes, as described below.

Operating our services (strictly necessary cookies): We use strictly necessary cookies and other similar technologies to keep you signed in, to secure our services and your information and for other system administration purposes. Disabling these cookies will result in loss of functionality and may prevent you from being able to access the service. These technologies also allow us to understand how users interact with our service so we can make sure your BritBox experience is as good as possible and to help us improve our service in the future. These cookies collect information about your use of our services, as well as technical information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a return visit, any referring website and other information about your use of our service. These analytical services help us to know how many users we have, which parts of our sites are most popular, what browsers are used (so we can maximise compatibility) and the country or region where our users are located. This enables us to better understand who is using our site and to ensure we are reaching our target demographic, and to improve and tailor our services accordingly.

Performance Cookies: We use Google Tag Manager which records visits to our website and the source of those visits, and which allows us to manage our use of other types of cookies such as the Targeting Cookies described below

Targeting Cookies for Online Advertising: we may also use advertising companies or agencies to serve our online marketing to you elsewhere on the web. These companies use tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our services which they use to target our marketing messages to you, to make sure you don’t see advertising about BritBox once you have subscribed, and to understand how you learned about BritBox. They may also collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services so that they can better understand your interests to serve you with relevant adverts. Please note that if you do not give us consent to set these cookies, you may still see BritBox advertising, but it will not be personalised to you.

Personalisation: we may use cookies and other technologies to personalise content based on your viewing and browsing behaviour.

Apps: Our apps collect the advertising identifier provided by your operating system (i.e. iOS or Android). You can learn how to opt out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through the privacy and/or advertising settings on your device. To find out how to change these settings for Apple or Android devices, see:

Apple: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT202074

Android: http://www.google.co.uk/policies/technologies/ads/

Browser settings: Many web browsers automatically accept cookies (and LSO’s and HTML5 storage), but you can usually modify your browser’s setting to decline cookies if you prefer or delete them when you close your browser; you’ll find instructions for this on your browser’s help menu. If you choose to decline cookies, certain features of our services may not function properly or become inaccessible to you. In addition, you may also render some technologies unusable by rejecting or removing their associated cookies. Note that if you choose to remove cookies, you may remove opt- out cookies that affect your online marketing preferences.

Privacy Preference Centre: You can manage your preferences and withdraw consent in relation to cookies in our Privacy Preference Centre. To access the Preference Centre clear your cookies and refresh our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about cookies used by BritBox please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer, Data Privacy Team, BritBox SVOD Limited, 2 Waterhouse Square, Holborn, London EC1N 2AE